Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revision | ||
guthman_competition [2023/02/21 09:54] – mete | guthman_competition [2024/01/20 08:18] (current) – [2010] mete | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
=== Judges === | === Judges === | ||
- | Eran Egozy \\ | + | Eran Egozy- co-founder of Harmonix |
- | Eliot Van Buskirk \\ | + | Eliot Van Buskirk- Music Reporter for Wired.com |
- | Parag Chordia \\ | + | Parag Chordia- Assistant Professor, School of Music, Georgia Institute of Technology |
=== Semi Finalists === | === Semi Finalists === | ||
=== Finalists === | === Finalists === | ||
- | Jaime Oliver- Silent Drum \\ | + | Jaime Oliver- Silent Drum ((http:// |
- | Eric Singer- GuitarBot \\ | + | [[Eric Singer]]- GuitarBot |
- | David Wessel- SLABS \\ | + | David Wessel- SLABS ((https:// |
==== 2010 ==== | ==== 2010 ==== | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
=== Finalists === | === Finalists === | ||
- | Tomas Henriques- The Double Slide Controller \\ | + | Tomas Henriques- The Double Slide Controller |
Keith, McMillen- the K-Bow \\ | Keith, McMillen- the K-Bow \\ | ||
Kunal Gupta, Tristan Perich and Katie Shima- Loud Objects \\ | Kunal Gupta, Tristan Perich and Katie Shima- Loud Objects \\ | ||
Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
====2023==== | ====2023==== | ||
+ | Finals ((https:// | ||
Semifinalists Gallery ((https:// | Semifinalists Gallery ((https:// | ||
- | The 2023 has returned to an in person competition with live audience at Georgia Tech. | + | The 2023 has returned to an in person competition with live audience at Georgia Tech, much like before covid restrictions the amount of finalists in the competition is also much smaller. |
===Judges=== | ===Judges=== | ||
Line 352: | Line 353: | ||
Morwaread Farbood- Associate Director of Music Technology at New York University \\ | Morwaread Farbood- Associate Director of Music Technology at New York University \\ | ||
- | ===Semifinalists=== | + | ===Finalists=== |
- | Jammy Instruments- Jammy Guitar | + | Elias Jarzombek- Abacusynth |
- | Tolga Zafer- Tritonet | + | Violin ASR Project- Active Shoulder Rests (ASRs) for Violin |
- | [[Giacomo Lepri]]- Chowndolo | + | Lia Mice- Chaos Bells ((https://youtu.be/lB5ZgpdtJjE)) \\ |
- | Chet Udell- DPAK: AirGlow((https://www.youtube.com/watch? | + | Stefan Licheri- Grillophone |
- | Nina Kraus, Kevin Cole- ((https://www.youtube.com/watch? | + | Andrea Martelloni, Andrew McPherson, and Mathieu Barthet- HiTAR ((https://youtu.be/eN6mlfTGMKk)) \\ |
- | [[Karin Schaupp]]- The Immersive Guitar | + | Patricia Cadavid H.- Kanchay_Yupana / / ((https://youtu.be/OsOdppcWDXI)) \\ |
- | Instruments of Things- SOMI-1 ((https://www.youtube.com/watch? | + | Karl Gerber- Sensor 32 ((https://youtu.be/zT-syE7tPoU)) \\ |
- | [[Ghasi Yussef]]- Nailute | + | Iran Sanadzadeh and Sebastian Collen- The Terpsichora Pressure-Sensitive Floors |
- | Physical Synthesis- Cicada | + | [[Keith Baxter]]- Zen Flute ((https://youtu.be/cmcKUKEfmGU)) ((https:// |
- | Notto J. W. Thelle- Spire Muse ((https:// | + | |
- | Franz Ehn- Aristid | + | ====2024==== |
- | [[Ken Lovelett]]- Orthagonal Lap Drum ((https://www.youtube.com/watch? | + | |
- | [[glissonic|Dániel Váczi]] & [[glissonic|Tóbiás Terebessy]]- Glissotar | + | ===Judges=== |
- | [[Ni Shan]]- Mermy ((https://www.youtube.com/watch? | + | Bosko Kante- Inventor of the tubeless mobile talkbox \\ |
- | Mateo Mena- The Hypercubes | + | Andrew McPherson- computing researcher, composer, electronic engineer, and musical instrument designer. \\ |
- | Stefan Licheri- Licheri guitar | + | Kelly Snook- music producer, music technologist, |
- | Grégoire Locqueville, | + | |
- | Nick Wishart- Round Sounds | + | |
- | Nick Millington- Saxmonica | + | ===Finalists=== |
- | [[Arthur Clay]]- The SoundScapers Collection | + | [[Jean-François Laporte]]- Babel Table ((https://youtu.be/_m9UjSDc4Bs)) ((https://totemcontemporain.com/en/ |
- | Chantelle Ko- The GLOBE (Gesture Sensing Luminous, Oscillating Ball Environment) ((https:// | + | [[Kat Mustatea]] and [[Yonatan Rozin]]- BodyMouth |
- | Kseniia Vasileva- KSSL №9 ((https://www.youtube.com/watch? | + | Pippa Kelmenson- Bone Conductive Instrument (BCI) ((https://youtu.be/yzDhpxyfEgw)) ((https:// |
- | Serge De Laubier- Méta-Instrument N°4 ((https:// | + | [[Anthony Dickens]]- Circle Guitar |
- | Andrey Bundin- Motion Vox ((https:// | + | [[Thomas Coor]]- The Lorentz Violin |
- | Eleonora Oreggia- Rebus ((https://www.youtube.com/watch? | + | Playmodes Studio- Sonògraf |
- | Brian Lindgren- Electronic Viola ((https:// | + | Nicola Privato- Thales |
+ | [[Max Addae]]- VocalChords | ||
+ | Orpheas Kofinakos, Herui Chen, and Peter Zhang- X.E.K.I. ((https:// | ||
+ | [[Chi Wang]]- YUAN (AEON) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
- | ===Finalists=== |