Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revision | ||
guthman_competition [2023/02/21 10:03] – [2023] mete | guthman_competition [2024/01/20 08:18] (current) – [2010] mete | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
=== Judges === | === Judges === | ||
- | Eran Egozy \\ | + | Eran Egozy- co-founder of Harmonix |
- | Eliot Van Buskirk \\ | + | Eliot Van Buskirk- Music Reporter for Wired.com |
- | Parag Chordia \\ | + | Parag Chordia- Assistant Professor, School of Music, Georgia Institute of Technology |
=== Semi Finalists === | === Semi Finalists === | ||
=== Finalists === | === Finalists === | ||
- | Jaime Oliver- Silent Drum \\ | + | Jaime Oliver- Silent Drum ((http:// |
- | Eric Singer- GuitarBot \\ | + | [[Eric Singer]]- GuitarBot |
- | David Wessel- SLABS \\ | + | David Wessel- SLABS ((https:// |
==== 2010 ==== | ==== 2010 ==== | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
=== Finalists === | === Finalists === | ||
- | Tomas Henriques- The Double Slide Controller \\ | + | Tomas Henriques- The Double Slide Controller |
Keith, McMillen- the K-Bow \\ | Keith, McMillen- the K-Bow \\ | ||
Kunal Gupta, Tristan Perich and Katie Shima- Loud Objects \\ | Kunal Gupta, Tristan Perich and Katie Shima- Loud Objects \\ | ||
Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
====2023==== | ====2023==== | ||
+ | Finals ((https:// | ||
Semifinalists Gallery ((https:// | Semifinalists Gallery ((https:// | ||
The 2023 has returned to an in person competition with live audience at Georgia Tech, much like before covid restrictions the amount of finalists in the competition is also much smaller. | The 2023 has returned to an in person competition with live audience at Georgia Tech, much like before covid restrictions the amount of finalists in the competition is also much smaller. | ||
Line 362: | Line 363: | ||
Iran Sanadzadeh and Sebastian Collen- The Terpsichora Pressure-Sensitive Floors ((https:// | Iran Sanadzadeh and Sebastian Collen- The Terpsichora Pressure-Sensitive Floors ((https:// | ||
[[Keith Baxter]]- Zen Flute ((https:// | [[Keith Baxter]]- Zen Flute ((https:// | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====2024==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Judges=== | ||
+ | Bosko Kante- Inventor of the tubeless mobile talkbox \\ | ||
+ | Andrew McPherson- computing researcher, composer, electronic engineer, and musical instrument designer. \\ | ||
+ | Kelly Snook- music producer, music technologist, | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ===Finalists=== | ||
+ | [[Jean-François Laporte]]- Babel Table ((https:// | ||
+ | [[Kat Mustatea]] and [[Yonatan Rozin]]- BodyMouth ((https:// | ||
+ | Pippa Kelmenson- Bone Conductive Instrument (BCI) ((https:// | ||
+ | [[Anthony Dickens]]- Circle Guitar ((https:// | ||
+ | [[Thomas Coor]]- The Lorentz Violin ((https:// | ||
+ | Playmodes Studio- Sonògraf ((https:// | ||
+ | Nicola Privato- Thales ((https:// | ||
+ | [[Max Addae]]- VocalChords ((https:// | ||
+ | Orpheas Kofinakos, Herui Chen, and Peter Zhang- X.E.K.I. ((https:// | ||
+ | [[Chi Wang]]- YUAN (AEON) ((https:// | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||