The Margaret Guthman New Instrument Competition is a yearly competition for newly invented musical instruments.

This page is a list of finalists of each years competition and their instruments

2009

Judges

Eran Egozy
Eliot Van Buskirk
Parag Chordia

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Jaime Oliver- Silent Drum
Eric Singer- GuitarBot
David Wessel- SLABS

2010

Judges

Johannes Goebel
Tod Machover
Tom Sherwood
Gil Weinberg

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Tomas Henriques- The Double Slide Controller
Keith, McMillen- the K-Bow
Kunal Gupta, Tristan Perich and Katie Shima- Loud Objects
Steven Litt- The CrudBox

2011

Judges

Sergi Jorda
Tom Oberheim
Jason Freeman

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Frédéric Bevilacqua and Julien Bloit- Interlude Consortium MO
Christian Graupner- MindBox Media Slot Machine
Leon Gruenbaum- the Samchillian Tip Tip Tip Cheeepeeeee

2012

Judges

Cyril Lance
Atau Tanaka
Parag Chordia

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Marco Donnarumma- Xth Sense
Kyle Evans and James Connolly, Cracked Ray Tube
Bojan Gagic and Miodrag Gladovic, Lighterature Reading

2013

Judges

Laurie Anderson
David Wessel
Richard Devine

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Hans Leeuw- The Electrumpet
Onyx Ashanti- Beatjazz Exo-voice Prosthesis
Merche Blasco- Espongina
Roland Lamb– Roli Seaboard

2014

Judges

David Zicarelli
Chris Moore
Young Guru

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Tolgahan Çoğulu- Adjustable Microtonal Guitar
Teenage Engineering- OP-1
Gao Jiafeng- TRI-O
Nu desine
Yuto Hasebe, Tree Guitar

2015

semi-finals and finals 1)

Judges

Joe Paradiso
Graham Marsh
DJ Hurricane

Semi Finalists

Tlacael Esparza
Suzanne Farrin
Bruno Verbrugghe
Monica Rikic
Krzysztof Cybulski

Martin Marier

Finalists

Christophe d'Alessandro, Boris Doval, Lionel Feugère, Olivier Perrotin- Cantor Digitalis
Peter Bussigel- Ndial
Dominik Hildebrand Marques Lopes, Amelie Hinrichsen, Till Bovermann- PushPull
Jonathan Sparks- Nomis
Ed Potokar- Magnetic Percussion Tower

2016

Semi-Finals
Finals 2)

Judges

Pat Metheny
Allan Kozinn
Marcelo Wanderley

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Ken Butler- Golf Club Sitar/Tabla
Görkem Şen- Yaybahar
Leo Bettinelli - STIMULiERTE EMISSIONEN KLINGEN
Greg Beller- The Sound Space
Robert Wechsler, Andreas Bergsland, and Eirc Naindouba- Motion Composer
Ed Potokar- Contriverb

2017

semi-finals
finals 3)

Judges

Elaine Chew
Mike Adams
Daedelus

Semi Finalists

Kristina Warren- Abacus
Nick Hwang- The Actuated, Embedded, Musical Instrument
Jiffer Harriman- Beatbox
Uday Shankar- Chitravenu
Yoshihito Nakanishi- Cell Music gear
Pasha Karami- Globe-Tombak
Nathan M. Asman- Logdrum+
Ivan Franco- The Mitt
Hanoi Hantrakul, Zack Kondak, and Somesh Ganesh- Moog's Greatest Hits :: Moog Hackathon Winner
Erich Netherton- The Netherbox
Victoria Grupp- Track It :: Zip It
Peter Williams, Alex Baldin, Troels Hammer- Tromba Moderna

Finalists

Subhraag Singh- Infinitone
Takumi Ogata- Rib Cage
Caleb Byerly- Salimbaa
Akito Van Troyer- MM-RT
Chet Udell- Optron
Ly Yang & Zak Seipel- Lyharp

2018

Semifinals 4) 5) 6)
finals 7)

Judges

Suzanne Ciani
Jesper Kouthoofd
Perry R. Cook

Semi Finalists

Nathan M. Asman- Curve
Hakan Lidbo- Fruitsynths
Yuxin Zhang, Zichen Wang, Ning Yang- Zen Garden
David Baylies- Stella
Tom Greenwood- Illumicube Ensemble
Pasha Karami- Globe-Tombak
Mike Richison- Spin Stack
Yuto Hasebe- Deer Calling
Seth Thorn- alto.glove

Finalists

Jassie Rios- GramFX
Gurpreet Chana- TABLIX
Victor Zappi- Hyper Drumhead
Robert Van Rooyen- MechDrum
Gustavo Silveira- XT Synth
Matthew Steinke- Stepper Rattle
Jan Heinke- Stahlcello
Matt Borland- Shruti Box
Wesley Hicks- Microtonal Ocarina

2019

semi-finals
finals 8)

Judges

Pamela Z
Roger Linn
Ge Wang

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Nathan Asman- Kaurios
Rodrigo F. Cadiz- Arcontinuo
Keith Groover- The Glide
QianQian Jin- QJin
Amit Segall- Hit-Strike-Play
Enrico Vinholi & Ben Cooper- Spinstruments
Chet Udell- Spiderharp
Jag Jayaprakash- S.R.I Mrudanga
Alon Ilsar- Airsticks
Gabriel Passov- Chord Viola
Moforte & Wizdom Music- GeoShred
Alice Barbe & Asimm Hirani- Biot-Savharp
Astrid Bin, Ryan Rose & Richard Savery- Mission Control
Koradan- Koritas

2020

Semi-finals 9)
Finals 10)

Judges

Rebecca Fiebrink
Jordan Rudess
David Zicarelli

Semi Finalists

Finalists

Laurel S. Purdue- Svampolin
David Whalen- The Jamboxx
Joseph P. LoSchiavo- Galaxy Electric Harp
Krzysztof Cybulski- MEMO/MOVE
Alexandre Berthaud- Ork.1
Hugh Aynsley- Stretchi
Bosko- ElectroSpit
Dr. Benjamin Schogler- Skoog
Ruhan Yang,Jiewen Wang, and Xiangyi Li- The e-Trombone

2021

Competition gallery- 11)

The 2021 Guthman Competition was conducted differently then the prior competitions due to difficulties surrounding the Covid 19 pandemic. The event was moved to online and the finalists are picked based off the public voting conducted on the Guthman Competition (Georgia Tech) website.

Judges & Moderators

Grace Leslie- moderator
Anna Weisling- Commentator
Gregory Taylor- Commentator
Jocelyn Kavanagh- Commentator
Jason Freeman- Commentator

DJ Spooky- Judge
Kaki King- Judge
Dave Smith- Judge
Jayson Dobney- Judge

Peter Kirn- Proposed Judge
Roger Linn- Proposed Judge
Raghavasimhan Sankaranarayanan- Proposed Judge

Semi Finalists

There were 29 Semifinalists for the 2021 competition, a striking divergence from the structure of prior years.

Aodyo Instruments- Sylphyo 12) 13)
OWOW- MIDIS, built by Twan Muste 14)
Genki Instruments- Wave 15) 16)
Juan Arminandi- Maksnovation Instrument 17)
Bradford Reed- The Pencilina 18)
Evan Swanson- TheoryBoard 19)
Odisei Music- Travel Sax 20) 21)
Sam Underwood & Graham Dunning- Mammoth Beat Organ 22) 23)
Cortex Design- Lumatone Isomorphic Keyboard, made by Siemen Terpstra and Dylan Horvath 24)
Brian Alexander- “Q” 25) 26)
Allan Montan and the OMIT Team- The OMIT Instrument 27)
Eric Pitra- Stereo Field 28)
Patricia Cadavid- Electronic_Khipu_ 29) 30)
André Taques- Rainbow Double Whistle 31)
Úlfur Hansson- Segulharpa (Electromagnetic Harp) 32)
David Shea, Monica Lim, Mirza Ceyzar- Electromagnetic Piano 33)
Dualo- du-touch S, made by Jules Hotrique & Bruno Verbrugghe 34)
Clark Battle- Evolano 35)
PanMuse & Panaiotis- Bandojo Digital Musical Instrument 36)
Kamil Laszuk, Jakub Kozik, Ida Laszuk- Musicon 37)
Jon Pickard- 23 string Harp Guitar 38)
Rafaele Andrade- Knurl 39)
Atlas Çoğulu, Tolgahan Çoğulu, Ruşen Can Acet 40)- Lego Microtonal Guitar 41)
Piers Titus van der Torren- The Striso 42)
Steve Parker- War Tuba 43)
Artiphon- Orba, made by Mike Butera 44)
Nomi Abadi- NORY® double synth 45)
Mihalis Shammas- Kyklophonon 46) 47)
Axel Bluhme- Spin 48)

Finalists

2022

Semifinalists Gallery 49)
The 2022 Guthman Competition was conducted in a similar manner to the 2021 competition due to difficulties surrounding the Covid 19 pandemic. The event was moved to online and the finalists are picked based off the public voting conducted on the Guthman Competition (Georgia Tech) website.

Judges

Gerhard Behles 50)
Paola Antonelli
Rick Beato

Semifinalists

Jammy Instruments- Jammy Guitar 51)
Tolga Zafer- Tritonet 52)
Giacomo Lepri- Chowndolo 53)
Chet Udell- DPAK: AirGlow54)
Nina Kraus, Kevin Cole- 55)
Karin Schaupp- The Immersive Guitar 56)
Instruments of Things- SOMI-1 57)
Ghasi Yussef- Nailute 58)
Physical Synthesis- Cicada 59)
Notto J. W. Thelle- Spire Muse 60)
Franz Ehn- Aristid 61)
Ken Lovelett- Orthagonal Lap Drum 62)
Dániel Váczi & Tóbiás Terebessy- Glissotar 63)
Ni Shan- Mermy 64)
Mateo Mena- The Hypercubes 65)
Stefan Licheri- Licheri guitar 66)
Grégoire Locqueville, Christophe d'Alessandro, Xiao Xiao, Boris Doval- T-Voks 67)
Nick Wishart- Round Sounds 68)
Nick Millington- Saxmonica 69)
Arthur Clay- The SoundScapers Collection 70)
Chantelle Ko- The GLOBE (Gesture Sensing Luminous, Oscillating Ball Environment) 71)
Kseniia Vasileva- KSSL №9 72)
Serge De Laubier- Méta-Instrument N°4 73)
Andrey Bundin- Motion Vox 74)
Eleonora Oreggia- Rebus 75)
Brian Lindgren- Electronic Viola 76)

Finalists

9)
?
40)
Acet was the luthier who built the guitar
guthman_competition.txt · Last modified: 2021/12/14 09:12 by mete
CC Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International
Driven by DokuWiki Recent changes RSS feed Valid CSS Valid XHTML 1.0